Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via this site. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Statement before using or submitting information to this site.

Consent

By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Data Protection Law

Musgrave Group endeavours to comply with National and European Data Protection legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which entered into force automatically across EU Member States on 25th May 2018.

Personal data

Currently we only collect and hold your personal data (Personally identifiable information) if you email us via an address on the Site. You can use this website without divulging any personal information.

Personal data held online, in hard copy form or in other electronic forms by The Musgrave Group Ltd is used for tracking, communicating with and servicing potential and actual clients.

If you do not want us to retain your contact information on our marketing database, please send an email to dpo@musgrave.ie, to unsubscribe from further communications.

Voluntary information

We may occasionally ask for further information about you to enable us to better provide you with appropriate services. You may at any time request that this information be removed from our database by writing to dpo@musgrave.ie.

Users may find out what personal information we hold about themselves on our database at any time, by writing to the above address. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee.

Collecting domain information

The Musgrave Group also collects domain information as part of its analysis of the use of this site. This data enables us to become more familiar with which customers visit our site, how often they visit, and what parts of the site they visit most often. The Musgrave Group uses this information to improve its commercial offerings. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part.

Cookies

The Musgrave Group uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and to provide advertising we think may be of interest to you. We reserve the right to use cookies to improve the experience of using this site. Cookies are small files that the site places on your hard drive for identification purposes. You should note that cookies cannot read data off your hard drive. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on this site.

Other Terms

Your use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions. Accessing this site constitutes agreement with those terms.

How to Contact Us/ Data Protection Officer

The Site is owned and operated by The Musgrave Group Ltd. Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Statement or the information practices of this site, you can contact our Group Data Protection Officer at DPO@musgrave.ie by writing to them at:

The Musgrave Group Ltd
Musgrave House
Ballycurreen
Airport Road
Cork
Ireland
dpo@musgrave.ie
www.musgrave.ie

For your reference, the public body in charge of Data Protection related complaints in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie/)

Employees may also obtain in depth information on Company Data Management practices on the Musgrave intranet:

https://musgravegroup.sharepoint.com/sites/Connect/SitePages/data-protection.aspx

Links

Where www.musgrave.ie contains links to other websites, The Musgrave Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other such sites. We encourage users to read the standalone privacy statements of each site they link to that may collect personal data. Each site will provide the individual website visitor with more information about that entities data management practices.

Additional Information

The Musgrave Group partners with third parties who provide services to us. You can navigate to these parties’ websites from our website. Our partners may use cookies, and you can find out more on their websites.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Please accept this Privacy Statement as current. We reserve the right to change, modify or update this statement at any time without notice.

 

Group news

Noel Keeley appointed as new Musgrave CEO

Musgrave Group plc announced today that Noel Keeley, current Managing…

Our brands

Centra expansion continues with £920k investment in 3 new stores

New convenience stores open at Millennium Forum, Bradbury Place and…

Sustainability

Clonakilty Celebrates One Year of Being Ireland’s First Autism Friendly Town

In October 2018, Clonakilty, through the partnership with AsIAm and…

View all news +

What would you like to find?

Trending this month

Noel Keeley appointed as new Musgrave CEO

Musgrave Group plc announced today that Noel Keeley, current Managing…

Addressing the sustainability challenge

We’re proud of our success in food retail. Together with…

Acquisition heralds new era for prominent Co. Armagh store

Fruitfield Eurospar site in Co. Armagh acquired by SuperValu Retailers,…